AMENDED 2017 Trial Dates – Field State Championships – U13 to Masters

By | 20/02/2017

The following table outlines the AMENDED trial dates set down for 2017 Field State Championships. Enquiries should be directed to Representative Teams repteams@ihockey.com.au 

2017 Field State Championships Trial Dates – Some times may change if there is a clash with Competition times

2017 FSC- DATES- LOCATION

1st Trial

Time

Location

2nd Trial

Time

Location

Over 55                     Men’s Masters             24-26 March          Illawarra Hockey Centre   Unanderra
19th Feb
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
26th Feb
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
Over 35/65                      Men’s Masters              21-23 April               Bathurst Hockey Association Bathurst Hockey Complex  Lion’s Drive, Bathurst
12th March
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
19th March
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
U18 Girls  5-7 May    Metropolitan South West Hockey Association Macarthur Regional Complex Millwood Ave, Narellan
5 March
9am-  10.30am
Unanderra
12 Mar
9.30am-   11am
Unanderra
U18 Boys 12-14 May Newcastle International Hockey Centre           Turton Road   Broadmeadow
12 Mar
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
19 March
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
Over 50 Men’s Masters 19-21 May             Grafton Hockey Centre, Fisher Park, Oliver Street   Grafton
9 April
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
16 April
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
U15 Girls  26-28 May  Wagga Wagga Hockey   Association                 Jubilee Park                Wagga Wagga
19 March
9.30am-11.00am
Unanderra
2 April
9.30am-11.00am
Unanderra
Open Men                        10th-12th June       Macarthur Regional Complex Millwood Ave Narellan
19 March
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
9 April
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
Open Womens                10th-12th June       Junction Road .                 Moorebank
19 March
9.30am-11.00am
Unanderra
9 April
9.30am-11.00am
Unanderra
Over40/ 45                     Men’s Masters               16- 18 June            Newcastle International Hockey Centre            Turton Road   Broadmeadow
7 May
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
14 May
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
U15 Boys  23-25 June  Taree Recreation Centre     Recreation Lane          Taree
2 April
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
9 April
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
U13 Girls 29 Jun-2 July Tamworth Hockey Complex                            Greg Norman Dr Tamworth
16 April
9.30am-11.00am
Unanderra
23 April
9.30am-11.00am
 Unanderra
U13 Boys 13-16 July  Sports UNE                        Uni of New England   Armidale
7 May
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
14 May
8.00am- 9.30am
Unanderra
Womens Masters           Half State                        28 -30 July             McGlynn Sporting Complex                              Cnr Baker & Station Sts   Parkes
21 May
9.30am-11.00am
Unanderra
28 May
9.30am-11.00am
Shoalhaven

 

Administration

Welcome to the ISCH 2017 Officiating Committee

Good evening all

Welcome to the 2017 hockey season and news from Officiating Committee. One of our prime objectives is to develop more officials in 2017. A technical officer, Level 1 coarse will be run around May/June, so if you or anyone you know is interested in upgrading their skills, please get them to contact me officiating@ihockey.com.au

I would like to introduce the 2017 Officiating Committee

Coordinator: Darren Fowles
Board Member: Marion Grant
Secretary: Michelle Klaus
Men’s Coordinator: Tyson Street
Women’s Coordinator: Tracey Shephard
Junior Coordinator: Teagan Johnston

Shoalhaven Coordinator: TBA

Match Day and Accreditation Umpire Payments

Non Accredited: UMPIRES
$40 – Men’s 1st grade $30 – Women’s 1st grade & Men’s 2nd grade $20 – Women’s 2nd grade & Men’s 3rd grade $15 – All other grades and U18 competitions $10 – U15, U13, U11 competitions

Note: the difference in rates for men’s and women’s games is a reflection of the match duration rather than a difference in standard required.

$12 – Accredited Tech Official games U13’s and above

Accredited Umpires are paid a bonus at the end of the year for matches umpired:

  • Level 1- 15%
  • Level 2 – 30%
  • Australian or higher – 50%
    Note: Bonus available for collection during the semi-final series or as organised with Finance

For all umpires, umpire coaches and technical officials who regularly do matches ie. >=50% of rounds, ISCH will cover the cost of Accreditation fees and renewals.

     Note: this does not include any costs associated with travel or course fees that may be charged to gain higher accreditation levels.

Development / Registration and Appointments Accreditation

A development coaching committee will be put in place to assist with accreditation and development of all ISCH  officials.

ISCH is moving to a new online system – RevolutioniseSPORT.  This means that all non-playing officials (Umpires and Technical officials) will need to be registered with a club. The new system went live 1st January 2017. The registration process is not hard to do, however, there is a cost involved. Please get online and get registered. The online system will also be one of the main allocation points for 2017 appointments.

The Officiating Committee is also looking at putting in place an annual club coaches/captains information session as soon as possible. Accreditation is still a significant  part of the OC Development Program and it is vital that all officials in ISCH are accredited. This is in line with both HNSW and Hockey Australia’s Officiating Pathways Program.

With the introduction of the new online system RevolutioniseSPORT,   U13’s and above will have technical officials appointed to matches. These matches will be input on the system by the appointed technical officials during each match.  A training program for all technical officials wishing to be involve the 2017 season will be held. This is a new and exciting time for ISCH.

Kind regards

Darren Fowles

ISCH Officiating Committee Coordinator

Officiating Committee

2017 Trial Dates – Field State Championships – U13 to Masters

By | 04/02/2017

The following table outlines the trial dates set down for 2017 Field State Championships. Enquiries should be directed to Representative Teams repteams@ihockey.com.au 

2017 CHAMPIONSHIP- DATES- LOCATION  – Trial Dates
Champ/ship Date Venue 1st Trial Time Location 2nd Trial Time Location
Over 55 Men’s Masters 24th-26 March Unanderra 19th Feb

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 26th Feb

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
Over 35/65Mens Masters 21st  -23rd  April Bathurst 12th March

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 19th March

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
U18 Girls 5th-7th May Narellan 5th March

9am-

10.30am

Unanderra 12th March

9.30am-

11am

Unanderra
U18 Boys 12th- 14th May Broadmeadow 12th March

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 19th March

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
Over 50 Masters Men 19th -21 May Grafton 9th April

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 16th April

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
U15 Girls  26th-28 May Wagga 19th March 9.30am-11.00am Unanderra 26th March 9.30am-11.00am Unanderra
Open Men 10th – 12th June Narellan 26th March

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 9th April

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
Open Womens 10th-12th June  Moorebank 26th March 9.30am-11.00am Unanderra 9th April 9.30am-11.00am Unanderra
Over40/ 45 Masters Men 16th- 18th June Broadmeadow 7th May

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 14th May

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
U15 Boys 23-25th June Taree 2nd April

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 16th April

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
U13 Girls 29th June -2nd July Tamworth 16th April 9.30am-11.00am Unanderra 23rd April 9.30am-11.00am Unanderra
U13 Boys 13th-16th July Armidale 7th May

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra 14th May

8.00am-

9.30am

Unanderra
Womens Masters Half State 28th -30th July Parkes 21st May 9.30am-11.00am Unanderra 28th May 9.30am-11.00am Shoalhaven

Administration

2017 Field State Championships EOI: Coaches, Managers & Selectors

By | 04/02/2017

The Representative Teams Committee is calling for expressions of interest for Coaches, Managers & Selectors for all age groups for Representative Teams participating in the HNSW Field State Championships.

Dates and Locations of Championships

Over 55 Men’s Masters                24-26 March 2017           Unanderra

Over 35/65 Masters Men’s         21-23 April 2017               Bathurst

U/18 Girls                                      5-7 May 2017                    Narellan

U/18 Boys                                     12-14 May 2017                 Newcastle

Over 50 Men’s Masters              19-21 May 2017                 Grafton

U/15 Girls                                     26-28 May 2017                Wagga

Open Men’s                                  10-12 June 2017                Narellan

Open Women’s                           10-12 June 2017                Moorebank

Over 40/45 Men’s Masters      16-18 June 2017                Newcastle

U/15 Boys                                     23-25 June 2017             Taree

U/13 Girls                                    29 June-2nd July 2017   Tamworth

U/13 Boys                                    13-16 July 2017               Armidale

Women’s Masters                      28-30 July 2017              Parkes

Please send and email to Judy Hooper stating the positions you wish to apply for.

If you have any Questions please call me on 0400833829

All EOI’s need to be returned by 5:00 pm February 15 2017.

 Kind Regards

 Judy Hooper

Coordinator

ISCH Rep Teams Committee.

Email: rtc.judy@gmail.com

Administration

2017 Indoor National Championships: Festival of Hockey

By | 02/01/2017

The 2017 Indoor National Championships are being hosted at the Illawarra Hockey Centre, Unanderra and commence with the Open Men’s and Women’s on Thursday 5 January.

The NSW State teams have several locals selected in them. It is a great opportunity to show support and witness some spectacular indoor hockey.

Following is the HA link to the championships with draws available via Altius http://www.hockey.org.au/indoor2017. Details can be found by following the link and then by clicking on the individual Champs link.

Administration

Announcement of Women’s Masters Indoor Teams

By | 16/12/2016

The Representative Teams Committee would like to congratulate the following players on their selection in the Women’s Masters Indoor Representative Teams to compete at Goulburn on the weekend of 10th to 12th February 2017.

Please also be advised that we still require a Goal Keeper for our 5th Team if you know of anyone that would like to compete at the championships please contact repteams@ihockey.com.au

Div 1  Div 2
Coach: Brendon Cohen Coach: Melissa Faulks
Manager: TBA Manager: TBA
Lastname Firstname   Lastname Firstname
Barton Sharni Broadhead Sonya
Billett Amy Cook Dani
Cohen Cheryl Corbin Katie
Eastwood Melissa Croghan Cat
Flood Sharon Davis Rachel
Franco Alys Gall Michelle (GK)
Hamer Kea (GK) Healey Karen
Haslam Sandra MacPherson Shay
Schofield Vanessa Scard Jo
Div 3 Div 4
Coach: TBA Coach: Judy Hooper
Manager: Janet Cowan Manager: TBA
Lastname Firstname   Lastname Firstname
Bessell Sue Johnston Tracey
Cheetham Rose Davis Janelle
Flint Alison Thomas Sue (GK)
Gilroy Louise Westblade Cath
Hurry Jane Warnest Ellen
O’Brien Natalie Mithcell Kelly
Sheppard Lisa (GK) Pedron Tammy
Stolk Celeste Eipper Karen
Thomas Sharon Banfield Karon
Rodgers Debbie
Div 4
Coach: TBA
Manager: TBA
Lastname Firstname
Bassett Joy
Brooks Judy
Davies Katrina
Klower Kellie
Lees Sonia
McKinley Rhonda
Murphy Carol
Rhodes Kathryn
St George Janis

 

Rep Team Committee

Announcement Final Indoor Trial for Masters Men & Women

By | 30/11/2016

 

Please be advised that the final selection trial for Masters Men & Women Indoor State Championships is on Sunday 4th December at 4:30 to 6:00 at Unanderra.
The policy for selection is that you must attend at least one trial to be considered for selection in a team.
If you are unable to attend one trial you must send through an individual email with an acceptable reason for not attending to repteams@ihockey.com.au
Kind Regards
Judy Hooper
Convenor
ISCH Representative Teams Committee
Rep Team Committee

EOI for Coaches, Managers & Selectors for Men & Women’s Masters Indoor Teams

By | 09/11/2016

The Representative Team Committee are calling for Expressions of Interest for Coaches, Managers & Selectors for our Men’s & Women’s Masters Indoor teams

Nominations are to be sent to repteams@ihockey.com.au by 5:00 pm Sunday 20th November 2017.

Trials are being held Sunday 27th November 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm at Unanderra.

 

 

Rep Team Committee

Women & Men’s Masters Indoor Trial dates Change

By | 09/11/2016

The new trial dates for Women’s & Men’s Masters Indoor is as follows:

Masters Men   Championship date & Venue 3-5 February 2017 at Goulburn

First trial date            27th November  Sunday    4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Second Trial date      4th December    Sunday    4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Masters Women  Championship date & Venue  10-12 February  2017  at Goulburn

First trial date             27th November Sunday     4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Second Trial date       4th December    Sunday    4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

All trials will be held at Unanderra please be reminded that you must attend one trial to be considered for selection.

If you are unable to attend please advise the Rep Team Committee by email on repteams@ihockey.com.au

 

Rep Team Committee

Announcement of Open Men’s Indoor Teams

By | 12/10/2016

The Representative Teams Committee would like to congratulate the following Players on their selection in the Open Men’s Indoor Representative Teams to compete at Goulburn on the weekend of  21st to 23rd October 2016.

ISCH 1   ISCH 2
Coach: Kurt Ogilvie   Coach: Jeremey Huk
Manager: Mike Ogilvie   Manager: Barry Reid
Lastname Firstname   Lastname Firstname
Anderson Brady Councell Paul
Beaton * Simon Donovan Jack
Govers Scott Hughes Max (GK)
Hayes Jack Huk Jeremey ( C )
Jennings Nick Mayo Josh
Mackay Alex Nyrhinen Zac
Miotto Thomas Orth Will
Ogilvie Heath Parsons Cameron
Ogilvie Kurt ( C ) Plumb * Joe
Perry Matt (GK) Reid David (GK)
Whitehall Chris Richards Daine
Wright Ben
*Pending injury * Pending injury
ISCH 3
Coach: Steve Tuddenham
Manager: Darren Airey
Lastname Firstname
Airey Sam
Castle Rhys
Chivers Rhys
Hawkins Sam (GK)
Hill Corey
Lackersteen Sam
Russell Anthony
Stewart Josh (GK)
Tuddenham Steve ( C )
Tuddenham Connor
Tyler Matt

 

Rep Team Committee