PAKISTAN U18’s vs ISCH Open Men’s team

By | 27/07/2017

WHEN :   Monday the 31st of July

WHERE : Illawarra Hockey Centre, Unanderra  (www.illawarrahockeycentre.com.au)

TIME :     6-30pm

This should be an outstanding game with the young Pakistan side fresh from winning the Australian U18 National Championships in Hobart, defeating NSW in the final 3-2.  All the team members have been playing in Sydney and other grade competitions during their extended development tour in Australia.

Have a look at their Facebook tour page … https://www.facebook.com/PAKJunior2017/

The national Pakistan side boasts plenty of individual skill and flare that should be a spectacle to watch. Our own Illawarra South Coast Hockey Open Men’s team has some talented players with the return of Olympian Kieran Govers who will be joined by the majority of the Open Men’s team who were runners up in the recent NSW Open Men’s championhips. Our team is packed with experienced players such as Jack Hayes, Heath Ogilvie and Alex Mackay and also includes many future stars including recent U21 National gold medalists Tom Miotto and Kieran Richards.

After speaking to Sohail Rizvi Adlai, Pakistans Manager, there will be a number of players to watch from the visitors with Captain #6 Junain Manzour, #5 Adele Latif, #3 Rizwan Ali, #4 Moeen Shakeel and #22 Yussuf Rizvi the standouts.

So come out and be entertained and cheer on our boys as they take on this very fast and skillful national Pakistani team.  Don’t forget to tell your friends and bring them along to this opportunity to showcase the great game of hockey.

The bar will be open from 6pm and the Short Corner Canteen will also be open for those after a meal, snack, drinks or quality coffee before, during or after the game.

Administration

EOI – 2017/18 Indoor Representative Season

By | 24/07/2017

Expressions of Interest are open for the 2017/2018 Indoor Hockey Season for Caoches, Managers and Selectors for all Indoor Teams.

 

Could all nominations be sent to Judy Hooper at repteams@ihockey.com.au before 18th August, 2017.

Administration

Men’s Masters Representative Forum – 14 August

By | 24/07/2017

The Illawarra South Coast Hockey Representative Committee are having an Information Meeting/Forum on the 14th August at the Unanderra Hockey Centre at 6.30pm. You are invited to come and have some input into the future of Men’s Masters Representative Hockey and discuss what strategies that have been working successfully and anything that can be improved upon in the future. Your input is important for the future planning of masters hockey and we look forward to seeing you there. The bar will be open.

Administration

Junior Representative Forum – 9 August 2017

By | 24/07/2017

The Illawarra South Coast Hockey Representative Committee are having an Information Meeting/Forum on the 9th August at the Unanderra Hockey Centre at 6.30pm. You are invited to come and have some input into the future of junior representative hockey and discuss any strategies that have been working successfully and anything that can be improved upon in the future. Your input is important to the future planning for juniors and we look forward to seeing you there.

Administration

ISC Hockey 2017 Shoalhaven Technical 1

Good evening all

Due to circumstances beyond our control, the Hockey ED TO 1 being held in the Shoalhaven has been rescheduled to 7pm Wednesday 26th July.

One of our prime objectives this year is to develop and accredit more officials.

Please remember to registrar on Hockey Australia – http://hockey.org.au/Officiating/Technical-Officiating/Technical-Officiating-Level-1

If you are interested please full in the attached registration form and return it to officiating@ihockey.com.au

Expression_of_Interest_TO 1_Form_SH_2017

Officiating Committee

Australian Under 21 Men’s and Women’s Championship starts Friday 7 July

By | 06/07/2017

 The Australian Under 21 Men’s and Women’s Championship starts Friday 7 July at the Illawarra Hockey Centre. Come along and watch some of the current and next generation of Australian players.  For more information visit: hockey.org.au/u21 and stay updated. #U21Hockey #AusChamps

Administration

Level 2 Technical Official Course

Dear Officials,

Hockey NSW and Hockey Australia will be running a Level 2 Technical Officials Course on the 9th July 2017.

This is open to all Level 1 Technical Officials in NSW and will be on a rest day on the Under 21 Nationals.

The attached flyer has the information.

Please complete the following link to register your interest.

https://www.hockeynsw.com.au/events/10104/

This is a great opportunity for Level 1 TOs to gain experience and be able to complete the practical for their Level 2 accreditation.

Should you require any more information please do not hesitate to contact me.

Regards,

Nathan

Regards,

Nathan Walker
Competitions and Officiating Manager

P: 02 9764 1911 | M: 0408 756 141 | F: 02 9746 2588
E: nathan.w@hockeynsw.com.au
hockeynsw.com.au

Level 3, Sydney Olympic Park Hockey Centre
Shirley Strickland Avenue, Sydney Olympic Park 2127

Vision – Our vision is for Hockey NSW to be the leader on and off the field.
Mission – A sustainable and innovative organisation that provides an accessible sport of choice for everyone through a unified approach, leading its field with integrity, transparency and excellence.
2017 Level 2 TO Course – July POSTER

Officiating Committee

Junior Umpire Development Session

The Officiating Committee together with the Junior field Competition Committee will be holding a development session for umpires, technical officials and interested members aimed at developing the next generation of match officials.

This will be in the form of a junior development briefing and will be held on Thursday 29th June at 7.00pm in the Illawarra Hockey Stadium Club House. (Pizza & drink will be supplied for attendees)

This session will be cover the following areas:

  • communication
  • dangerous play
  • pre-match
  • advantage (PIT)
  • positioning,
  • signalling.

If you are accredited land your name is not on this list, please visit the Hockey ED website. obtain a copy of your certificate and send a copy of your HockeyED Certificate to officiating@ihockey.com.au for updating.

Note that only officials on this list will receive Umpire Accreditation bonuses and Technical Official payments.

To register for accreditation:

Open the HockeyED Website
You will need to login (you will probably have to use the forgot my username password).
Once online click in the Navigation menu on the right hand side
Click on the triangle next to My Courses
Click on the triangle next to your relevant course
Click on the triangle next to Assessment
Click on your relevant course Certificate

A reminder to all umpires it is accreditation time, please visit our HockeyEd area to find out more.

 

This is an initiative between the Junior and Officiating Committees of Illawarra South Coast Hockey Inc.

The information above has been supplied by the ISCH Officiating Committee.

Share this:

Officiating Committee

ISC Hockey 2017 Shoalhaven Technical 1

Good evening all

Due to circumstances beyond our control, the Hockey ED TO 1 being held in the Shoalhaven has been rescheduled to 7pm Wednesday 16th July.

One of our prime objectives this year is to develop and accredit more officials.

Please remember to registrar on Hockey Australia – http://hockey.org.au/Officiating/Technical-Officiating/Technical-Officiating-Level-1

If you are interested please full in the attached registration form and return it to officiating@ihockey.com.au

HockeyEd Rego Form

Expression_of_Interest_TO 1_Form_SH_July_2017

see you Wednesday

Regards

Darren Fowles
ISC Hockey officiating Coordinator

Officiating Committee

Men’s Masters (Premier, O40 & O45) 2017 Representative Teams

By | 14/06/2017
ISCH Mens’ Masters Teams
Premier Team Over 40’s Over 45’s
Stuart Mason GK Pat Grady GK Paul John GK
Michael Thomas GK Duane Adlington Wayne Billet
Warren Adams Craig Arthur Rob Redding
Brad Bollard Brian Dobson David Brookfield
Steven Cassall Michael Dolby Scott Brookfield
Mark Castray Damien Jones Mick Collins
Marc Hawker Dan Little Warren Gale
Wes Johnston Rick McCann Greg Johnson
Michael Peters Ronald Palin Jon Laurenson
Shane Scard Ian Szymoniczek Stephen Miller
Paul Schofield Marty Weston James Murray
Chris Stolk Dean Whipp Garry Pullen
Glen Stolk Peter Wright-Smith Andrew Terry
Stephen Tuddenham Jeff Thompson Paul Van Eimeren
James Wright
Unknown
Phil Brown
Brendan Mullaney

 

Administration