Announcement of U18 Girls Indoor Teams

By | 27/09/2016

The Representative Teams Committee would like to congratulate the following girls on their selection in the U18 Indoor Representative Teams to compete at Goulburn on the weekend of 11th to 13th November 2016.

No 1 Team   No 2 Team
Coach: Peter Huk   Coach: Wes Johnston
Manager: Tracey Johnston   Manager: Judy Hooper
Last Name First Name   Last Name First Name
Cooney Rachel Burrell Hayley
Hughes Kelsey Fowles Emma
Johnston Chloe Gibson Ella
Johnston Teagan (GK) Horton Paige
Kelly Mikayla Miotto Samara
Potter Jessica Morrell Zoe
Smith Maddison Palin Alexia(GK)
Tobbe Helena Westblade Bree
Welsh Brooke Whatman Hannah
No 3 Team
Coach: David Rieck
Manager: TBA
Last Name First Name
Brown Rhiannan
Mantei Eleanor
Mayo Georgia (GK)
Perkins Mier
Preeo Hannah
Rieck Hayley
Rieck Maddison
Steenkamp Savannah
Van Gastel Alicia

 

Rep Team Committee

Announcement of Open Women’s Indoor Representative Teams

By | 27/09/2016

The Representative Teams Committee would like to congratulate the following players on their selection in the Open Women’s Representative Teams to compete at Goulburn on 28th to 30th October 2016

Div 1 Red   Div 1 White
Coach: Jeremy Huk   Coach: Wes Johnston
Manager: Judy Hooper   Manager: Donna Rieck
Last Name First Name   Last Name First Name
Burrell Hannah Cooney Rachel
Economous Sassie Haddon Carly
Hughes Kelsey Johnston Chloe
Isemonger Monique Johnston Teagan (GK)
McCauley Keeleigh Kras Sarah
Rieck Claire Miotto Samara
Smith Riley Tobbe Helena
Woods Elanor (GK) Welsh Brooke
Wright Ashleigh Whatman Hannah
Div 2 Red   Div 2 White
Coach:  TBA   Coach: TBA
Manager: Janet Cowan   Manager: TBA
Last Name First Name   Last Name First Name
Barry Grace
Da Silva Veronica
Fitzpatrick Carly
Naulty Georgia
Palin Alexia(GK)
Preeo Hannah
Sheppard Chloe
Steenkamp Savannah

The Division 2 White side is still to be announced.

Rep Team Committee

ISC Hockey Junior Indoor Week 2

By | 18/09/2016

Junior Indoor competition week 2 appointments

Illawarra South Coast Hockey – 2016 Junior Indoor Hockey Umpire Appointments
      GIRLS Under 11 & Junior Under 11    DRAW 2016    
MON Round 2 /U11 C1 19/09/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
4.30pm Fairy Meadow Orange v University Aiden Corbin Dylan Simmons Darren Fowles
5.20pm Dapto Gold v West Illawarra Dylan Simmons Mia Voster Darren Fowles
6.10pm Roberston v Dapto Blue Mia Voster Aiden Corbin Darren Fowles
           
  Round 2/U11 G C2 19/09/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
4.30pm Avondale v University Ella Twigg Charlie Corbin Mel Tarrant
5.20pm Figtree Unanderra v  Fairy Meadow Charlie Corbin Ella Twigg Mel Tarrant
TUES     UNDER 13    DRAW 2016    
Round 2 C1 20/09/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
4.30pm  Fairy Meadow v Albion Park Green Helena Tobbe Lachlan O’Neil Kylie Rieck
5.15pm  Albion Park White v Wests Illawarra Red Scott Simmons Riley Harper Kylie Rieck
6.00pm Bye v University Gold
 
  Round 2 C2 20/09/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
4.30pm Wests Illawarra White v Dapto Aiden Corbin Ella Gibson Darren Fowles
5.15pm  University Blue v Gerringong Alysia Tobbe Helena Tobbe Darren Fowles
6.00pm Wests Illawarra Blue v University Red Lachlan O’Neil Scott Simons Darren Fowles
      Under 13 Girls Juniors    DRAW 2016    
WED Round 2 C1 21/09/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
5.20pm University v West Illawarra Aiden Corbin Riley Harper Katrina Davis
WED Round 2 C2 21/10/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
5.20pm Fairy Meadow v Avondale Samara Miotto Ella Twigg Darren Fowles
      Under 15 Juniors    DRAW 2016    
THURS Round 2 C2 22/09/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
4.30pm University Gold v University Red Nieve Campbell Helena Tobbe Darren Fowles
5.20pm Fairy Meadow Black v Wests Illawarra Red Candice Phillips Hand Jack Rieck Darren Fowles
6.10pm University Blue v Fairy Meadow Orange Helena Tobbe Teagan Johnston Darren Fowles
           
  Round 2 C2 22/09/2016 Umpire Umpire TO
5.20pm Gerringong v Albion Park Libby Hall Lucinda Preeo Michelle Klaus
6.10pm Wests Illawarra Blue v Dapto Ella Gibson Nieve Campbell Michelle Klaus

 

Junior Committee

2017 Australian Championships

By | 17/09/2016

Hockey Australia has released its 2017 Australian Championships calendar.

A number of successful initiatives that first appeared in 2016 will be repeated in 2017, including the move to bring male and female Australian Championships together at the same event and the hosting of the month-long Festival of Indoor Hockey.

Read more here…

WebAdmin

Announcement of U13 Boys and Girls Representative Teams

By | 09/09/2016

The Representative Teams Committee would like to congratulate the following players on their selection in the U13 Boys and Girls Representative Teams.

Girls Teams

Coach: Wes Johnston   Coach: Teagan Johnston
Manager: TBA   Manager: TBA
Lastname Firstname   Lastname Firstname
Barton Chloe Buckman Charlee
Corbin Charli Davies Elizabeth
Ford Mackenzie Golding Miranda
Fowles Imogen Inskip Kiarah
Mayo Georgia (GK) Mitchell Gerogia
Minns Ryah Stamp Montana (GK)
Twigg Lilly Tobbe Alysha
Vorster Mia
Shadow
Bayliss Zoe (GK)

Boys Teams

Coach: Dave Johnston   Coach: Shane Schonell
Manager: TBA   Manager: TBA
Lastname Firstname   Lastname Firstname
Arthur Michael Buckman Byron (GK)
Campbell Darcy Frew Robert (GK)
Crisafi Scott Harper Damon
Duncan Tom Harvey Liam
Maris Issac Hurt Brendon
O’neill Angus McCann Tobby
Potter Luke Nyrhinen Taz
Simmons Dylan (GK) Phillips-Hands Wade
Wright-Smith Sam Simmons Bayden
Ward Tom
Shadows
Arthur Tim (GK)
Perry Saxon (GK)
Whitten Keegan
Williams Makye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rep Team Committee

Open Men and Women Indoor Trial Dates

By | 30/08/2016

The Representative Teams Committee would like to announce the new trial dates for Open Men and Women.

First Trial for Women Sunday 18th September 2016 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm at Unanderra

Second Trial Sunday 25th September 2016 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm at Unanderra.

 

First Trial for Men Sunday  2nd October 2016 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm at Unanderra

Second Trial TBA

Please remember you must attend 1 trial to be considered for selection. If you are unable to attend please email repteams@ihockey.com.au

If you have an injury please send through a certificate advising the nature of the injury and when you will be returning to playing.

Rep Team Committee

Announcement of U15 Boys & Girls Indoor Representative Teams

By | 26/08/2016

The Representative Teams Committee would like to congratulate the following players on their selection in the U15 Boys & Girls Representative teams

Girls Teams

Coach: David Rieck   Coach: Anthony Gibson
Manager: TBA   Manager: TBA
Lastname Firstname   Lastname Firstname
Campbell Neive Corbin Charli
Gibson Ella Ford Mackenzie
Hall Libby Markwell Zali
Palin Alexia (GK) Marsh Jess
Preeo Lucinda Mayo Georgia (GK)
Rieck Hayley Mitchell Lily
Tobbe Helena Naulty Charlotte
Twigg Ella Somerville Alex
Welsh Brooke Stewart Demi
Shadows
Bayliss Hannah
Stamp Montana
Steenkamp Kristin
Weston Tamara

Boys Teams

Coach: Steve Tuddenham   Coach: Wesley Johnston
Manager: TBA   Manager: TBA
Lastname Firstname   Lastname Firstname
Fahey Kyle Bambridge Denzel *
Hanrahan Rory Campbell Darcy
Harper Riley Corbin Aiden
Jennings Toby Crisafi Scott
Tuddenham Connor Harvey Connor (GK)
Wells Mitch (GK) Lillie Jordan
Westblade Joel Oneill Lachlan
Wright-Smith Sam Smith Archie
Steenkamp Marnie
* Pending release from home Association
Shadow
Perry Saxon (GK)

Rep Team Committee

New Trial Dates for U18 Boys & Girls

By | 23/08/2016

Please be advised the new trial dates for U18 Boys & Girls.

First Trial for Girls will be held on Sunday 18th September 2016 4:30pm to 6:00pm at Unanderra

Second Trial for Girls Sunday 25th September 2016 4:30pm to 6:00pm at Unanderra

First Trial for Boys will be held on Sunday 25th September 2016 4:30pm to 6:00pm at Unanderra

Second Trial will be held on Sunday 9th October 2016 4:30pm to 6:00pm at Unanderra.

Rep Team Committee

2016 ISCH Indoor Competitions

By | 15/08/2016

Nominations for the 2016 ISCH Indoor Hockey Competitions conducted at the Illawarra Hockey Centre are now open. Team nominations close on Friday the 2nd September.

Nominations will only be accepted on the Team Nomination Form submitted by a member of the clubs executive.

Competition Details

Competition Day Start Date
U11 Mon (4:30pm – 7:00pm) 12th Sept
U11 Girls Mon (4:30pm – 7:00pm) 12th Sept
U13 Tue (4:30pm – 7:00pm) 13th Sept
U13 Girls Wed (4:30pm – 7:00pm) 14th Sept
U15 Girls Wed (4:30pm – 7:00pm) 14th Sept
U15 Thu (4:30pm – 7:00pm) 15th Sept
Mens Premier Sunday 18th Sept
Mens A Thursday 15th Sept
Mens B Thursday 15th Sept
Mens C Tuesday 13th Sept
Womens Premier Wednesday 14th Sept
Womens 1st Wednesday 14th Sept
Womens 2nd Wednesday 14th Sept
Womens 3rd Monday 12th Sept
Womens 4th Monday 12th Sept

Note new competition rule:  Junior teams can have a maximum of 2 non ISCH home association players and senior teams a maximum of 3 non ISCH home association players, no restriction applies for premier division competitions.

 

Wes Johnston

New Trial dates for Under 13’s Indoor

By | 11/08/2016

Please be advised that the new trial dates for U13 Boys & Girls are as follows:

First Trial: Wednesday 31st August 2016 6:30pm to 8:00pm at Unanderra.

Second Trial: Wednesday 7th September 6:30pm to 8:00pm at Unanderra.

Rep Team Committee